Emory Classics Graduates and Prize Winners

  • Image of gold McCord Latin Prize Medal, seated winged victory with the caption "For Merit."

    McCord Latin Prize

  • Candler Library in Snow, February 2010, photograph by Katrina Dickson

    Candler Library

2021 Classics Graduates

Caroline-Dong.png

Caroline Dong

BS, Neuroscience and Behavioral Biology
Latin Major

Highest Honors in Neuroscience and Behavioral Biology

Evan-Drake-2019-cropped.png

Evan Drake

BS, Biology
Classics Major


High Honors in Classics
(December 2020)

Lee-Irvin.png

Lee Irvin

BA, Classical Civilization
History Minor

 

Ariana-Jackson-2.png

Ariana Jackson

BS, Biology
Latin Major

Karissa-Kang-Cropped.png

Karissa Kang

BA, Classics & English


Highest Honors in Classics & English

Emily-Karpen.png

Emily Karpen

BA, Psychology
Classical Civilization Major

Honors in Classical Civilization

Meagan-Kelly-2.png

Meagan Charlotte Kelly

BA, Latin

Dez-Leonjpg.jpg

Dezhane Leon

BA, Sociology
Classical Civilization Major

Carissa-Martin-Headshot.jpg

Carissa Martin

BA, Classics
Chemistry Major


Highest Honors in Classics

Justine-McPherson.jpg

Justine McPherson

BA, Comparative Literature
Classical Civilization Minor


Highest Honors in Comparative Literature

Caroline-Moore.png

Caroline Moore

BBA
Classical Civilization Major

Leigh-Pirch.png

Leigh Pirch

BA, English & Creative Writing
Classical Civilization Minor

Nike-for-Niecey.jpg

Murphy Powell

BA, Film and Media
Classical Civilization Minor

Sara-Springle.png

Sara Springle

BA, Political Science
Classical Civilization Minor

Angelina-Tran.png

Angelina Tran

BA, Environmental Sciences
Classical Civilization Minor

Linda-Tran.png

Linda Tran

BS, Anthropology & Human Biology
Classical Civilization Minor

Robert-Woolf.png

Robert Woolf

BA, Political Science
Classical Civilization Minor

Nassem-Yousef.png

Nassem Yousef

BA, Classical Civilization

 

2021 Classics Prize Winners

 

ReppardIcon.jpg

Reppard Greek Prize

Carissa Nicole Martin

 

McCord Latin Prize

Malak Hashem

 

Sufian-Passamano
Classical Civilization Prize

Karissa Jungmin Kang

Emory College Language Center
(ECLC)
Excellence in Greek Award

Ruby Tallulah Annie Vickers

Emory College Language Center
(ECLC)

Excellence in Latin Award

Gloria Peace Jung

Society for Classical Studies
(SCS)
Outstanding Achievement Award

Jason Berger

Classical Association of the
Middle West and South
(CAMWS)
Outstanding Accomplishment Award

Elise Michelle Williams

Bradley Alan Bennett

Cameron Rossiter Jacke

2020 Classics Graduates

Charniece Belt

BA, English and Creative Writing
Classical Civilization Major

Jacob Cardis

BA, Classics
Philosophy

Kyle Goggio

BA, Classics

Isabelle Gross

BA, Political Science
Latin Major

Kayla Hamilton

BS, Neuroscience and Behavioral Biology
Classical Civilization Minor

J.T. Hornsey

BA, Classics

Maria Kyle

BA, Business
Classical Civilization Major

Mekayla May

BA, Classics
Art History Major

Ethan Mock

BA, Classics
Mediterranean Archaeology Minor

Claudia Scialdone

BS, Anthropology and Human Biology
Classical Civilization Minor

Kayla Sinoimeri

BA, Classics and English
Ancient Mediterranean Studies Minor

Brittney Toppin

BA, Psychology
Classical Civilization Minor

Kiera Xanthos

BA, Biology
Classical Civilization Major

 

2020 Classics Prize Winners

 

ReppardIcon.jpg

Reppard Greek Prize

Carissa Nicole Martin

 

McCord Latin Prize

Carissa Nicole Martin

 

Sufian-Passamano
Classical Civilization Prize

Mekayla L. May

Emory College Language Center
(ECLC)
Excellence in Greek Award

Karissa Jungmin Kang

Emory College Language Center
(ECLC)

Excellence in Latin Award

Malak Hashem

Society for Classical Studies
(SCS)
Outstanding Achievement Award

Ethan Dagavarian Mock

Classical Association of the
Middle West and South
(CAMWS)
Outstanding Accomplishment Award

Gloria Jung
Alyssa McCart
Kayla Sinoimeri